Japanese anime fans asked to rank the anime of the winter 2011 season have somehow managed to avoid placing Madoka in the top position, causing a good deal of outrage amongst its fans…
1. Kimi ni Todoke 2
2. BEELZEBUB
3. Level E
4. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
5. Gosick
6. Infinite Stratos
7. Oniichan no Koto
8. Mitsudo Moe 2
9. Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
10. Yumekui Merry
Madoka different type of mahou shoujo it deserves a #1 recount
Beelzebub got second because of the protoganist voice.
There I said it.
Even though I hoped it would hit 1st
(because of his voice)
Yes I am in love with his voice
Did I mention it was funny too.
Oh and the protoganist’s voice was and always will be awesome.
(IMHO)
Gosick> Madoka (especially the heroine and op song). Face it.
I’m pleased to see Kimi ni Todoke where it is. Though I’d rank Gosick right under that. It’s a bit underrated.
i love the people that are like “no! it should be this way!” lol not everyone has ur opinion, and this list proves that.
its not surprising that KnT is in 1st, its very popular seeing how its already had a 24 episode season 1 which was very good. though season 2 starts out very frustrating with drama and huge misunderstandings, the last 4 episodes are effin awesome which makes up for the frustration u went through in the first half.
as for Madoka, i didnt watch it….and the reason is because i dont care for fucked up animes. which makes me believe thats why it got the rank it did. seems like an anime where u either really love it or really hate it. but from seeing all the talk about it, i do think it should have been 2nd, not above KnT though.
Ive seen Beelz and though it is funny, i dont think it should be anywhere in the top 5….maybe like 8. and Level E being 3rd…hmmm, well i didnt watch this show, but from what ive read on it…this one prolly should have gotten a lower rank.
Now for the rest, i pretty much watched all the rest and i did like them all, but i cant really say any of them stood out…except for 1, which was Gosick. though 5th isnt that bad, i think 3rd would have been a better place for it…right behind Knt and Madoka. But yea the others like Yumekui, IS, Zombie, Oniichan…i guess id say they tie for somewhere around 5th or 6th.
One last thing. i am surprised Freezing didnt make the list at all. it had one of the more interesting stories imo, but i think that got blinded by the nudity that was put in it and it got branded as the fapping anime. if they would have taken out the nudity or maybe just didnt have so much of it, i think people maybe would have noticed it more. but like i said….this is all MY OPINION.