The anison that set the hearts of listeners ablaze have been ranked, for once consisting of songs originating from both new and old titles, despite a certain piece effortlessly claiming the top spot.
1. “Only My Railgun” – A Certain series
2. “Rising Hope” – Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei
3. “Cruel Angel’s Thesis” – Neon Genesis Evangelion
4. “Crimson Bow and Arrow” – Shingeki no Kyojin
5. “God knows…” – The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
6. “Butter-Fly” – Digimon Adventure
7. “Pride Kakumei” – Gintama
8. “Sugar Song and Bitter Step” – Kekkai Sensen
9. “Connect” – Puella Magi Madoka Magica
10. “Maji LOVE 1000%” – Uta no Prince-sama
11. “Namae no nai Kaibutsu” – Psycho-Pass
12. “Unravel” – Tokyo Ghoul
13. “Makka na Chikai” – Buso Renkin
14/15. “Kimi no Shiranai Monogatari” – Monogatari series
14/15. “IGNITE” – Sword Art Online
16. “Maji LOVE Revolutions” – Uta no Prince-sama
17. “Genesis of Aquarion” – Genesis of Aquarion
18. “This game” – No Game No Life
19. “Kakushinteki☆Metamaruphose!” – Himouto! Umaru-chan
20. “GO!GO!MANIAC” – K-ON!
Death note had best songs… So did Black Lagoon’s op. Oh well.
Anything JAM Project.
“Ai o Torimodose!!” – YOU WA SHOCK!
^ This.
Personally the Madoka ed got me more pumped. Light shines brightest when things are at their darkest, etc.
Agreed, Magia > Connect. But fucking Misterioso is so good it makes me cry.
most of jam project songs usually gets me pumped alright because their tension build on each song is just awesome.
heats from shin getter robo is one of their fine example.
how i wish sorairo days ended up with masaaki endoh version for TTGL opening