The often berated and occasionally disappointing live action adaptations for anime and manga have been sorted into a ranking according to how “shockingly” decent they are, a soon-to-be continued franchise netting the top spot…
1. Death Note
5. Gantz
6. Lupin III
7. Kaiji
9. The Mole Song: Undercover Agent Reiji
10. Yatterman
11. Detroit Metal City
12. Uchuu Kyoudai
13. The Secret of Akko-chan
14. Parasyte
15. Gegege no Kitaro
16. Shingeki no Kyojin
17. Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
18. Kuroshitsuji
19. Our Little Sister
20. Shinjuku Swan
Witness
– Detroit Metal City : 7/10
– Parasyte (1st part): 6/10
– Kenshin ___________: 6/10
– Kaiji _____________: 9/10
– 20 century boys ___: 8/10
– Gantz _____________: 7/10
– Death Note Films __: 8/10
– Death Note series _: 7/10
The more drama with less action it’s better suited for good adaptation if they pick good actors.
How is the Higurashi movie?
SOLANIN!!
Rurouni Kenshins were actually watchable. Not in the sense of actual theater films, they felt like a made-for-tv-movie/straight-to-video, but watchable.
All the Gantz movies are actually OK. If you don’t mind MASSIVE changes to the original story.
Parasyte was surprinsingly good. Weird, but good.
Shingeki no Kyojin was a fucking joke. And the SUPER MAJOR changes ruined too much of the story.
No love for Cromartie High School or Sakigake Otokojuku? These people really have no taste.