With the winter anime season briskly approaching its end, both male and female fans have been surveyed as to which are so far worth watching, with males at least smitten by the latest of KyoAni’s offerings.
The general ranking:
1. Noragami
2. Chuunibyou 2
3. Nisekoi
4. Kill la Kill
4. Hōzuki no Reitetsu
6. World Conquest Zvezda Plot
7. Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha
9/8. Nagi no Asukara/ Nagi-Asu: A Lull in the Sea
9/8. Tonari no Seki-Kun
10. Witchcraft Works
Results of the female ranking:
1. Hoozuku no Reitetsu
2. Noragami
3. Kuroko’s Basketball
4. Magi: The Kingdom of Magic
5. Silver Spoon 2
6. Hamatora
8/7. Yowamushi Pedal
8/7. Nisekoi
9. Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha
10. Tonari no Seki-Kun
Results of the male ranking:
1. Chuunibyou 2
2. Nisekoi
3. Kill la Kill
4. Nou-Rin
5. World Conquest Zvezda Plot
6. Witchcraft Works
8/7. Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha
8/7. Noragami
9. Seitokai Yakuindomo
10. Strike the Blood
But these are all really bad compared to Hajime no Ippo. Was it not included?
noragami is freaking amazing.the story is slow paced for an anime but if you read the manga it’ll catch your attention.bones did a great job adapting the anime.it’s not as mainstream as the other anime out there but it is reallu as good as the mainstream anime.
Noragami is VERY mainstream, it’s just not 100% targeted to horny teenage boys. It’s still your standard supernatural romance with a guy and girl, even if it’s a bit slower paced.
WHERES GOLDEN TIME!???
Nobunagun is surprisingly entertaining. Wish it got more love.
This season’s choice would be:
In no particular order:
– Mikakunin
– Chunibyou
– Hamatora
The rest would be left over from previous season like:
– Kill la Kill
– Nagi-Asu
– Magi
– Log Horizon (not really good imo, even SAO is better than this, but still watched it just because it’s MMO themed)