With most regular anime viewers (or at least those not reading about them all online instead) basing the decision of which anime to keep watching almost entirely on their impressions of the first episode, few rankings could be more telling as to who the season’s losers and winners are…
1. Dakara Boku wa H ga Dekinai
2. Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imouto ga Iru!
4. Tanken Dry Land
5. Dog Days II
6. Jintai wa Suitai Shimashita
7. Horizon on the Middle of Nowhere II
8. Chouyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi
10. Arcana Famiglia
The bottom of the ranking saw such apparent classics as Tari Tari, Kokoro Connect, Ebiten, Nobuna’s Ambition and Binbougami-ga!, indicating either that they are so good nobody in their right minds would drop them, or less flatteringly that nobody bothered watching their first episodes anyway…
See also the most anticipated anime of summer 2012 – amazingly only 3 anime from there feature in this list, although again this could merely be because nobody had high hopes for them in the first place.
I’m watching 7/10 shows in this list.
Dakara is a bit disappointing. I have a feeling that some scene are dragged out.
NakaImo – just watch out of curiosity about the storyline (or the excuse to show the how the girls fawn over the protagonist). Same for KoiChoco.
Hagure is awesome.
Tanken Dry Land – not the type of animation I like. More of personal opinion here.
Watching Dog Days, but feel that it lacks battle scene.
I think Suitai is good, but I don’t feel like watching for some reason. Dropped before finishing ep 1.
Watching Senjou without the first season, due to recommendation from friend. Fun enough to keep me going.
Watching Arcana and waiting for battle scene… and still waiting.
Why drop Dakara Boku? The heroine’s perfect.
ooo there is it.. 1 of the greatest mystery in the world. the sankaku poll
Only sticking with Binbougami until shitty Chichiko x Keita happens then dropped.
1. cliche ecchi/harem, Lisara-tsundere-dealbreaker, nothing compared to Rias, HS DxD sucks too.
2. Unless he fucks all these girls then chooses obvious choice or fucks his BLOOD RELATED (no cop outs) sister, dropped until conditions met.
3. f♥♥k l♥♥i first then Myu.
4.Crap
5. Just as shitty as the 1st season, pink x blond boy is obvious, watch for ecchi only, doujin material.
6. Not enough suicidal bread and evil chickens.
7. Watch for ecchi, toori is funny 50/50, still dropped.
8. N/A
9. Censors are a sin, wait for BD for ecchi only.
10. Tsun=dealbreaker, crappy plot, hitman reborn less gay version.
Rest of dropped, The Infinite Bleeding of Oda Nobuna-f♥♥k tsuns, Ebiten is watched for ecchi only-no Sugisaki-fail, Kokoro and Tari are moe bullshit,
I had been looking forward to Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imouto ga Iru! for like 3 months. And then I watched it. This might have been fun in 2005 but in 2012 it seems so…”what?”